קאַטעגאָריע רעדן:גראַמאַטיק - gramatik

פֿון װיקיװערטערבוך
קפיצה לניווט קפיצה לחיפוש

װ

ייִדיש

adverbial complement, separable prefix (grammar) konverb (m.) ן- קאָנווערב [[קאָנווערב
article (grammar) artikl (m.) ען- אַרטיקל
auxiliary verb (grammar) hilfsverb (m.) ן- הילפֿסווערב הילפֿסווערב
bend, curve, bow; inflect (grammar) beygn (zikh) beyg'∙n (zikh) (vi./vt.) זיך געבויגן בייגן זיך

case (in grammar); declension (in grammar) beygfal (m.) ן- בייגפֿאַל בייגפֿאַל
case, inflection (grammar) fal (m.) ן- פֿאַל

contraction (grammar) tsunoyvaks (m.) ן- צונויפֿוואַקס

declarative sentence (grammar) dertseylzats der∙tseyl'∙zats / der∙tsayl'∙zats (m.) [[ן- דערציילזאַץ דערציילזאַץ feminine gender (grammar) loshn-nekeyve losh'·n n·key'·veh / loosh'·n ne·key'·veh (n.) - לשון־נקבֿה future tense (grammar) osed (m.) - עתיד gender (grammar) min (m.) - מין grammar gramatik (m.) עס- גראַמאַטיק grammar, Hebrew grammar dikdek (m.) - דיקדוק

masculine gender (grammar) loshn-zokher (n.) - לשון־זכר


noun (grammar) substantiv (m.) ן- סובסטאַנטיוו סובסטאַנטיװ numeral (grammar) tsolvort tsol'·vort / tsool'·vort (n.) צאָלווערטער צאָלוואָרט -- צאָלווערטער צאָלוואָרט


part of speech (grammar) verterklas (m.) ן- ווערטערקלאַס --ווערטערקלאַס

particle (grammar) partikl (m.) ען- פּאַרטיקל


past tense (grammar) over ov'∙er (m.) ס- עבֿר

personal pronoun (grammar) perzenlikher pronom (n.) ען- פּערזענליכער פּראָנאָם


plural number (grammar) loshn-rabim (n.) - לשון־רבים


present tense (grammar) itstike tsayt (f.) - איציקע צײַט


prounoun (grammar) pronom (m.) ען- פּראָנאָם


singular number (grammar) loshn-yokhed (n.) - לשון־יחיד


spelling of a word (grammar) shraybshteger shrayb'∙shtey∙ger / shraab'∙shtey∙ger (m.) - שרײַבשטייגער


stress (grammar) kvetsh (m.) - קוועטש


suffix (grammar) sufiks (m.) ן- סופֿיקס


tense (grammar) tsaytforme (f.) ס- צײַטפֿאָרמע


unvoiced (grammar) umshtemik (adj.) - אומשטעמיק


vov with the melupim diacritic mark after it, a letter in Yiddish (grammar) melupm vov (m.) מלופּן־וואָוון + מלופּן־וואָוו -- מלופּן־וואָוון + מלופּן־וואָוו vowel (grammar) vokal (m.) ן- וואָקאַל -- וואָקאַל


Important Tips for Searching Search again Browse the entire Dictionary Return to Home Page

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter

-ווערב- -ווערבן- װערב װערבן

װ


אַדיעקטיוו אַדיעקטיוון into correct: אַדיעקטיװ אַדיעקטיװן

Mixture[ענדערן]

(Sorry for English) I propose to divide this category to about parts of speech and containing words by parts of speech and probably separate grammatical categories not to mix with grammar